Svartá, Húnavatnssýslu

Svartá is the smaller, more intimate, tributary of the Blanda which runs clear all year. It drains an area of 480 km² and begins life by gathering several streams from the Eyvindarstaðaheiði and its surrounding mountains. For most of its 45 km length it runs through a grassy, steep sided, narrow valley and has the feel of a typical highland stream. There are pots and runs joined by, sometimes long, stretches of shallow streamy water. Four rods fish the 20 km of water from the junction with the Blanda up to the Hvammsá area towards the top of the valley.   The upper river is fished by one trout rod.

 

Svartá has a later season (once the salmon run the foss on lower Blanda in late June), running from 1 July to 20 September. The best weeks are usually from around 20 July to 20 August. All methods used to be employed and the river was a favourite with wormers, but it is now a fly-only river. Most of its pools are easily covered with a single-handed rod or a 12 to 13-foot two-hand one. Small dark flies in sizes 10 to 14 are very popular. When fishing the productive Ármótin, the junction with Blanda, tubes can be used, especially if Blanda is running cloudy.

 

The river gets a decent number of fish in the teens of pounds and the typical weight of Svartá grilse is between 5 and 6 lbs. Anglers are asked to return any large salmon. The five-year average is 359.

 

Accommodation comes in the form of a self-catering lodge overlooking the river 2 km above the confluence with Blanda. The lodge sleeps five, has a shared bathroom, a kitchen, living room and dining room. Beds can be made up in advance on request. Full service accommodation can be provide if booked in advance.

 

Contact:

Lax-á, Akurhvarfi 16, 203 Kopavogi, Iceland.

Tel: 531 6100.

Web  lax-a.net  E-mail:  info@lax-a.net

Catch statistics for

Date Salmon Trout Rods
Jul. 111064
Jul. 1822304
Jul. 2538434
Aug. 153434
Aug. 8664
Aug. 15934
Aug. 221104
Aug. 29111434
Sep. 5111434
Sep. 12117434
Sep. 19117434
Sep. 26128434
Sep. 30129434

Total catch per year

Year Salmon Trout
201812943
2017128
2016367
2015619
2014293
2013366
2012148
2011300
2010572
2009428
2008271
2007303
2006307
200684
2005221
2004398
2003276
2002260
2001283
2000170
1999213
1998619
1997532
1996244
1995547
1994400
1993495
1992363
1991108
1990105
1989118
1988275
1987462
1986391
1985330
1984132
1984132
1983147
198273
1981125
1980444
1979469
1978295
197746
197696
1975232
1974420