Ölfusá

The Ölfusá  is formed by the joining of two great rivers, the Hvítá í Árnessýsla and the Sog.  Together they become the biggest river in Iceland, carrying some 210 cubic meters of water per second.  It is not very long, only 25 kilometers.  For ages back salmon has been netted in the Ölfusá.  The average catch has been more than 3500 fish for the last 25 years. 

 

But some rod fishing is possible, both for trout and salmon, even if the water has a strong glacial color.  The trout beats are mostly found on the lowermost part of the river and both char and sea trout may be expected to take the bait. 

On the left bank is the farm Kaldaðarnes.  Rod fishing for trout is practiced and permits may be had there.

Another good trout beat is west of the bridge at Óseyri.  Permits can be had at the gas station at nearby town, Eyrarbakki.

On the right bank and somewhat upstream from the bridge is the farm Hraun.  Permits can be had at the farm, but also at the Angling Service Lax-á, Vatnsendabletti 181, 210 Kópavogur.  Phone: +354-557-6100.  E-mail arnibald@lax-a.is and website; www.lax-a.is

 

The salmon beats are more upstream and closer to the rivers juncture.  The lowest one is on the right bank, just by the town site of Selfoss.  The Angling Club of Selfoss manages it.

 

The next one is at the farm Laugarbakkar, where the clear waters of the Sog has not quite been mixed with the glacial water of Hvítá.  The owner of Laugarbakkar uses the fishing for himself and his friends.  One need not mention that he is a very popular man.

 

The third and topmost of the salmon beats is the Tannastaðatangi. It is just below where the Sog enters the Hvítá and for all the three kilometers of this beat the clear waters of the Sog flows along the right bank of Ölfusá.  The salmon is often found just where the clear water meets it's glacial counterpart.  August is considered the best month.  There is a good self catering lodge close by the river.

The present leaseholder is the Angling Service Lax-á, Vatnsendabletti 181, 210 Kópavogur.  Phone: +354-557-6100.  E-mail arnibald@lax-a.is and website; www.lax-a.is

Catch statistics for

Date Salmon Trout Rods
Jul. 1963116
Aug. 9113166
Aug. 16123246
Aug. 24128286
Aug. 30141326
Sep. 6143346
Sep. 14150356
Sep. 21150356
Sep. 25150356

Total catch per year

Year Salmon Trout
201715035
201625568
201543686
201411846
201334242
2012282
2011291
2010284
2009404
2008337
200732475
2006138252
2005204804
2004159243
2003118962
20021861033
2001172983
2000258820
199943
1998200
1997126
1995287
1994256
1993390
1992237
1990186
1989397
1988296
1987235
1986254
1985161
1984241
1982321
198154
19803
1979104
1978577
1977284
1976344
1975158
1974222
1973484
1972112