Þverá

Thverá í Fljótshlíð must now be considered a tributary of East Rangá.  It used to be a sizable glacial river but is now a rather small and completely clear stream.  It is not a natural salmon water but there is some hope it can be made into one by enhancements and smolt release.  The catch in recent years is up to 150 salmon and approximately the same number of trout.

 

The Thverá is fished with four rods.  A fine self catering lodge is close by the topmost beat of the river.  The current lease holder is the Angling Club of Reykjavík. Contact the Club for all information and booking. Telephone: +354-568-6050,  Home page; www.svfr.is E-mail address:  svfr@svfr.is

Catch statistics for

Date Salmon Trout Rods
Jul. 1847154
Jul. 2595164
Aug. 1177224
Aug. 8225254
Aug. 15277264
Aug. 22322264
Aug. 29367264
Sep. 5409264
Sep. 12423264
Sep. 19451754

Total catch per year

Year Salmon Trout
2017448
2016276
2015281
2014166
2013307
2012276
201111946
2010303114