Langá

The  Langá, or Langá á Mýrum (long river in the wetlands) to give the river its full name, is situated about 10 km west of the town of Borgarnes and is reached in about an hour-and-a-half’s drive from Reykjavik. The river drains an area of 262 km² and flows from Langávatn lake,  200 metres above sea level in the hills to the north. Its course runs for about 30 km to the sea. Langá has a long history through foreign anglers visiting it since the late 1800s. It also possesses the oldest fishing lodge in Iceland, built by English anglers in 1898, and is now run as a bed and breakfast establishment - complete with a lot of the original furniture brought over from England.

 

Fishing takes place on 26 km of water containing 100 pools. The river fishes up to 12 rods, but only eight, then ten, rods over the first two weeks of the season. The five year annual catch is 2,067 salmon, which in most seasons keeps Langá amongst the ten most productive rivers in Iceland.

 

This is a very charming river that affords 'comfortable' fishing because the pools are neither too large nor too small. There is a great contrast between the upper and lower river: the upper section flows through a lava field and tumbles over a series of fosses as it comes out of lake Langávatn (fish ladders are in place allowing salmon access to the lake and beyond) and the pools here are small and plentiful. A small dam is in place at the lake's outflow, which enables the river manager to control water flow in periods of prolonged rain or drought. About halfway down the river is a stretch flowing through a small canyon filled with perfect pools. The lower half of the river flows through an area of open grassland, here the pools are hemmed in by rocky banks and the bottom is strewn with boulders.  Langá has a quite unique estuary, as it flows into a small bay over a wide rock ledge with an almost vertical drop of about 2 m. This means that salmon can only run for a short period of high water on each flood tide. One of the most famous pools is Crocodile, situated immediately above this sea pool.

 

This river is a fly-angler's paradise, so many of the pools are perfect for the floating line fished on a moderately short cast.  A single-hand outfit based around a 9 to 10-foot rod for a 6 to 8 weight line would be ideal here. Popular flies are Blue Charm, Silver Stoat, Hairy Mary, Crosfield, Silver Blue, Elver, Black Sheep and Krafla, dressed on hook sizes 14 to 6. Tubes may be of use in the early weeks or in high water. The season is fly-only until 20 August, when the use of fly or worm is allowed. Catch and release is encouraged and all fish of 70+ cm must be released. For those who want to retain their catch each rod is allowed to keep a maximum of five fish per day.

 

Fishing at Langá begins on 21 June and continues until 26 September. The early run of fish is made up of mostly larger fish in the 9 to 16 lbs range. The main run of grilse appears in early July and goes on until early August. The best two weeks on the river are usually the last two weeks of July. The average weight of Langá salmon is about 8 lbs and the two largest fish caught were both 22 lbs.

 

Rods stay at the new lodge Langárbyrgi which is situated halfway along the river's course and sits on top a cliff overlooking the river. Accommodation is provided in private en-suite rooms, one per rod, and meals are taken in the dining room that makes the most of the stunning views over the river. There is also a rod room where waders, etc. are dried, a sauna and a hot pot. Experienced guides for Langá river can be arranged when booking your fishing.

 

 

Contact:

The Angling Club of Reykjavík.  Tel: +354-568-6050. 

Website: www.svfr.is  E-mail:  svfr@svfr.is

Catch statistics for

Date Salmon Trout Rods
Jun. 20208
Jun. 278110
Jul. 419612
Jul. 1134612
Jul. 1860812
Jul. 2584312
Aug. 1100312
Aug. 8109012
Aug. 15120912
Aug. 22128812
Aug. 29133912
Sep. 5139512
Sep. 12144212
Sep. 19151212

Total catch per year

Year Salmon Trout
2017170116
20161433
2015261660
2014595
2013281510
20121098
20111934
20102235
2009225439
2008297018
200714632
2005191211
2004223216
200322630
200216050
200114070
200010113
19991641
19981560
19971366
19961517
19951400
1994978
1993777
1991951
19901000
1989748
19881409
19871023
19861765
19851155
1984610
1983960
19821090
1981735
19801049
19791893
19782405
19771729
19761568
19752131
19741379