Þverá

The Þverá/Kjarrá is given two names but is the same river. It is situated near the top of the Hvitá system, about 140 km north-east of  Reykjavik, and has a catchment of 482 km². It runs into the glacial Hvitá (a little way above where Norðurá joins Hvitá) some 20 km from the sea. 

 

Þverá/Kjarrá is a real heavyweight in terms of size and reputation and is usually found in the top three or four of the annual catch table. The upper section of Kjarrá is very remote and runs through some stunning upland scenery; the lower Þverá carries the flow through wider and more peaceful pools down to its confluence with the Hvitá and then on to the sea at Borgarnes. The whole river is 90 km long and contains 200 named pools. The Litla Þverá provides 15 km of fishing up to Kambafoss, and has mostly slow flowing water. The beat is fished as part of the main Þverá fishing.

 

Fishing is sold as a package based on each river. Þverá has 26 km of fishing that contains 107 pools. The water takes seven rods and there is one rod per beat. Included in the package is accommodation and all meals at the lodge and the services of a team of eight guides.

 

The fishing on Kjarrá covers 45 km of water that has 91 pools. The character of the upper river is dominated by canyons and gorges and the pools range from rocky streams to deep pots. Some of the uppermost pools like Starir, which is reached on horseback, are rarely visited. Even those pools further downstream from Starir get rested for days because there is so much choice for the rods.

 

The average combined catch based on the last five years (2009 to 2013) is a fantastic 2,410 salmon and grilse. The  season runs from 12 June to 30 September and the most productive period for salmon is July. The lower river also sees a very healthy run of sea-trout in July and these fish run up to 6 lb.

 

Each river has its own lodge where anglers are based. At each location there is an en-suite room with shower for each rod, dining room, lounge area, drying room, sauna and Jacuzzi. Both lodges pride themselves on the high standard of cuisine provided.

 

Contact:

Starir ehf. Tel: 00354 852 0401 

Web: www.starir.is  E-mail: sales@starir.is

 

 

Catch statistics for

Date Salmon Trout Rods
Jun. 149414
Jun. 2125614
Jun. 2840814
Jul. 565614
Jul. 12100114
Jul. 19123814
Jul. 26131214
Aug. 2139314
Aug. 9146614
Aug. 16160014
Aug. 23177714
Aug. 30189014
Sep. 6202214
Sep. 13206014
Sep. 14206014

Total catch per year

Year Salmon Trout
20172060
20161902
20152364
20141195
20133373
2012738
20111825
20103760
20092371
2008286564
2007243590
20062176185
20054165150
20041373385
20031872314
20021444271
20011210285
20001281471
19982181
19971633
19951638
19941605
19931554
19931605
19922314
19911979
19901485
19891327
19881567
19871703
19862127
19851550
19841082
19831901
19821616
19811245
19801938
19793558
19783132
19772368
19762330
19752690
19741748