Affall.

The Affall

is a rather small clear water river in the Landeyjar area.  It used to hold mostly sea trout and a few char, but since 2002 the lease holders have stocked it with salmon smolts with some success.  Up to 400 salmon have been caught in one season on three rods. The first three weeks of October the river is open for sea trout fishing.

Information and permits can be found at www.atlantslax.is  and atlantslax@atlantslax.is  

Catch statistics for

Date Salmon Trout Rods
Jul. 181094
Jul. 2573134
Aug. 1155234
Aug. 8233314
Aug. 15391364
Aug. 22457364
Aug. 29590364
Sep. 5693364
Sep. 12759364
Sep. 19797834
Sep. 26816884
Oct. 3839964
Oct. 108601004
Oct. 178681034
Oct. 208721034

Total catch per year

Year Salmon Trout
2018872103
2017193
2016692
2015558
2014386
2013795
2012471
201147665
2010102157